Privacy Statement

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel, located at De Run 4441, 5503 LS Veldhoven, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Contact:

Website: https://www.kinderoutlet.com/en/

Address:

De Run 4441

5503 LS, Veldhoven

The Netherlands

Phone: +31 (0)40 292 79 00

Email: info@kinderoutlet.com

 

Personal data processed by us

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel processes your personal data because you use our provided services and/or because you have provided us with your information in the past. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and Last name
  • Phone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Other personal data you have actively provided us with; for example by editing your profile on our website, or by correspondence through web, email, phone conversations or any other form of personal contact.
  • Data about your activities on our website.

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

Our website and/or our service does not have the intention to process data about visitors below the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. Because of this, we urge parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, in order to prevent their children’s data from being processed without parental consent. When you are convinced that we have processed data of a minor without the permission of their parent or guardian, contact us at info@kinderoutlet.com, so that the data can be removed.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The settlement of your payment which is necessary for the execution of an agreement with the concerned party.
  • The sending of our newsletter and/or brochure when permission has been granted by the person(s) concerned.
  • To be able to call or email you when this is necessary in order to perform the services requested by the person(s) concerned, or when this is necessary for the execution of an agreement with the concerned party.
  • In order for the person(s) concerned to be able to create an account, which is necessary prior to entering an agreement of services.
  • In order to deliver goods and services to you, which is necessary for the execution of an agreement with the concerned party.
  • Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as the data needed for tax returns.

 

Automated decisions

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for person(s) concerned. This concerns decisions made by computer program’s or computer systems, without there being a person (for example an employee of Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel) to regulate matters.

 

How long we store personal data

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel does not save your personal data longer than what is strictly necessary in order to realize the goals for which your data was collected. We handle the following storage periods for personal data; when you wish for us to delete your personal data stored in our systems, we will do so after contact by either phone or email. We will process your request within the legal term of 4 weeks. When no contact has been initiated by the owner of the personal data, we will store the data in our systems in case there an agreement takes place in the future for one of a service.

 

The sharing of personal data to third parties

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel does not sell your personal data to third parties, and only provides this information when it is necessary for the execution of an agreement or when we are legally obliged to provide it. With the companies who process your data for us, we have set up and signed a processor agreement to ensure that they will make sure your data is as secure and protected as with us. Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel uses the following third parties for the processing of data:

  • MailCamp, for when you are signed up for newsletters
  • The Cre8ion.Lab
  • Google Analytics.

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel remains responsible for the processing of this data.

 

Cookies and similar techniques

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon the first visit to a website. Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel uses cookies purely for technical functionality. These make sure that the website works at it should and that, for instance, your personal preferences are saved for future visits. These cookies are also used to make sure the website runs well and in order to optimize it. At your first visit to our website we will have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission in order to place them.

 

You can sign off on cookies by adjusting the settings of your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves cookies. Aside from that, you can also delete all the information that has been saved before that. For more information on cookies, you can check the following website:
https://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/all_about_cookies.asp

On our website there are also cookies placed by a third party. See below for an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics

Function: Analytical cookies which analyze website visitation

Storage term: 2 years and 2 months.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to retract previously given authorization for the processing of your data, or object to the processing of data by Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can file a request with us to send the personal data we have on file for you to you or an organization named by you, stored in a computer file.

You can send a request for the viewing, modifying, deletion or portability of your personal data, or file a request to retract your authorization or file an objection to the following email address: info@kinderoutlet.com. In order to ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask for a copy of your identification. Ensure that in this copy, you have blacked out the following information for your own privacy: Your picture, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers as seen on the lower half of your passport), passport number and your BSN (Citizen Service Number). We will respond as soon as possible, within 4 weeks, to your request. Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel would like to point out that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done using the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

 

How we secure personal data

Kinderkleding & Kinderoutlet Groothandel takes protecting your data seriously and takes every fitting measure possible in order to prevent misuse, loss, unsecured access, unwanted disclose, and unauthorized changes. When you are of the opinion that your data isn’t properly secured, or there is evidence of misuse, please contact our customer service by email at info@kinderoutlet.com or by phone using the number +31 (0)40 292 79 00.